Privacy Policy

SOLESTAR GmbH. Latest Version May 2016.

1. General

We recognize that the careful handling of your personal information is important to you. The protection of personal data is just as important to SOLESTAR. Therefore SOLESTAR commits itself to act in accordance with the following statement. With this statement you consent the collection, processing and use of your personal data by SOLESTAR for the following purposes.

This privacy policy sets out how SOLESTAR uses and protects any information that you give SOLESTAR when you use this website. SOLESTAR is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Personal data is defined as all information which allows conclusions about your personal or substantive relationships. These are specially protected by the German Federal Data Protection Act and by the German Teleservices Data Protection Act. Data transmitted anonymously or using a pseudonym can not be considered as personal data.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. SOLESTAR may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

You can use our website without providing any personal data. We only store access data, such as the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visit our site, or the name of the requested file on an anonymous basis. This data is used solely to improve our website and does not contain any references to your identity.

 

2. Responsible Party

Responsible Office
Responsible party in terms of German privacy laws is:

SOLESTAR GmbH
Gotlandstr. 5
10439 Berlin
Germany

Telephone: +49.30.46796490

Management Board: Oliver Elsenbach, Florian Haver

Amtsgericht Charlottenburg

HRB 135443 B
USt-IdNr. DE 27 844 8392

mailto: privacy@solestar.de

 

3. Use of the data

Use And Collection Of Data
As soon as you buy something in our shop, register a product via the web site or have yourself registered for one of our services, we need your e-mail adress, possibly your name and other personal information (i.e. postal address, telephone number, credit card information, sex, date of birth). SOLESTAR uses this data to customize your visit to our web site and to continuously improve it.
We also use your information to communicate about orders, products, services and marketing offers with you and for updating our data sets and to maintain and update your customer accounts at SOLESTAR, to display content such as your registered products, or to display relevant updates to you, as well as recommending other products which might be interesting to you. Beyond that we use your information to improve our platform, to prevent or uncover abuse, particularly fraud or to allow third parties to exercise technical, logistic or other services on our behalf.

 

4. Procedure

Information We Collect

We act according to the principle of data parsimony and data avoidance, i.e. we collect and use only the most necessary data for processing your order or product registration and for the communication with you.
You can visit our web site without leaving personal data: When surfing without logging in we do not collect any personal data but merely place a cookie. By default information such as your IP address, time and duration of your visit, operating system, browser and visited sites are captured.
If you register as a customer we collect your data via the registration form you fill in, among others your name, your address including e-mail, the details of your desired method of payment, your credit card number if this applies, and the details on your regarding order. Different cookies will be created in this case as well (refer to chapter 5 for details on the cookies).
We store your order data within the ordering history and send the order data to you via e-mail. The terms and conditions can be found here.
When registering a product your e-mail address and your postal address and your preferred language are stored as well.

Furthermore, the data you voluntarily enter on initial registration in the mySOLESTAR online profile is stored.
We also sporadically send out surveys on specific questions regarding SOLESTAR and its products. If you take part in these campaigns, your e-mail address and your answers will be stored.
Finally, we need information on your person, at least your e-mail address in the following cases:
- if you register for the delivery of a newsletter or comparable promotional material. See chapter 10. for this.
- if you use our support services. In this case the data you enter into the form about your product is stored and used for follow-up, i.e. if use support a further time.
- if you participate in one of our competitions or other marketing campaigns.
- if you get in touch with us for other reasons.

 

5. Cookies

What Exactly Are Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumerical identifiers, small text files we transmit to the hard disk of your computer via your web browser or other programs. They enable SOLESTAR’ systems to recognize your browser and offer you different services. No security relevant or personal data will be stored. Furthermore, cookies cannot transmit viruses, spy out data on your computer or send e-mails without your notice. Also, every web server can only read cookies it has set itself.
Using our web site without cookies being set is possible under certain conditions; a purchase in the shop unfortunately does not work without the possibility of setting cookies.
Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies automatically. But you can disable cookies by configuring your browser in a way that it notifies you before storing cookies. As you can only make full use of the most of our interesting features with cookies being enabled, we recommend leaving the cookie function on.
Furthermore we recommend completely signing off after using a computer you share with other users if this machine is configured in a way it accepts cookies. This particularly applies to computers in public spaces, such as internet cafés or libraries. In this case we highly recommend completely signing off so that no data remain recognizable for the next user.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.


6. Disclosure of personal data

Information Transfer To Third Parties
The careful handling of your personal information is important to us. It is by no ways our business to sell this information. We hand over information that we receive to third parties solely for the purposes described in the following:

6.1 In some cases SOLESTAR is required by law to disclose information to third parties. In particular when a crime or abuse is suspected, SOLESTAR is obliged to disclose information to law enforcement authorities. This includes exchanging information with companies that inquire credit card abuse. No personal data is passed if companies want to use them commercially.
6.2 We assign other service providers, partner companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include payment processing (credit card, direct debit), analysis of our databases, handling newsletters and other promotional activities as well as analysis and documentation of our site visits (see chapter 7.a Google Analytics, 7.b „interest-based advertising", 7.c Facebook).
These service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their tasks. However, they may not use them for any other purposes. They are also obliged to treat the information in accordance with this privacy policy and the German data protection laws. For this reason, we try to assign service providers who are bound to the German data protection regulations, or at least to the European data protection rules.
As part of a credit card and credit assessment your name and your address are passed to such a company, whereas your rights are respected in strict accordance with statutory provisions. In charge of this: PAYONE GmbH & Co. KG, Fraunhoferstraße 2 - 4, 24118 Kiel, Germany (www.payone.de)
6.3 As we continuously develop our business, it may occur that we sell or buy individual subsidiaries, business units or parts of them. In such transactions, customer information is usually transferred together with the transferred part of the company. Your data are further subject to the previously existing privacy statement. The only exception is the case that you explicitly agree to other provisions. In the unlikely event that all or substantial parts of SOLESTAR are sold, personal information will be passed on to the buyer.
6.4 In all other cases, we will inform you when personal information should be disclosed to third parties, and give you the opportunity to give your consent.

 

7. Google

7.a Google Analytics

In the context of Chapter 6. we want to specially point out Google Analytics. SOLESTAR uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. This service uses cookies to help analyze how the site is used.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for SOLESTAR and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

If you do not want your activity on this website to be tracked, opt out using this link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

7.b Interest-based advertising

Within the scope of its marketing operations SOLESTAR uses Google’s program for “interest-based advertising”, so-called remarketing. In the process of this program a special browser cookie is stored on the user’s computer. It is used for serving the user special ads by SOLESTAR, Google or third-party services when visiting other websites.
Users can opt out of Google's use of these cookies by visiting the Opt out site of Google ads and the Opt out site of DoubleClick. Alternatively users can opt out third party services using these cookies through by visiting Deaktivierungsseite der Netzwerkwerbeinitiative the Opt out page of the Network Advertising Initiative.

7.c Facebook

Facebook – Social Plug-ins

SOLESTAR´ website uses plug-ins of the social network Facebook (www.facebook.com). The plug-ins are marked with a company logo of Facebook or the addition "Facebook Social Plug-in. When you access a website from us, which contains such a plug-in, a direct connection to servers through the browser of Facebook is set up. By integrating of the plug-in, Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website. As long as you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to the site to your facebook account. The plug-in transmits any actions you perform via the plug-in, e.g. pressing the “Like”-Button, directly on to Facebook, and these data will be stored there.
For the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by Facebook, and your rights and settings taken to protect your privacy, please see the respective privacy notices from Facebook.
To prevent such a collection of data through Facebook, you must log out on Facebook before visiting our website.

 

8. Data protection

Security Of Your Data

8.1 We have developed organizational and technical measures to reliably protect the data received from you. Our employees are intensively informed and trained and commit themselves to the data confidentiality. This ensures that your data are kept confidential. We can particularly ensure that your data is protected because we provide our customer service through our own staff and not by third parties. Thereby controls and effective training are possible.
8.2 To protect your personal data during transmission to our servers, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. This encrypts all information you transmit to us.
8.3 When confirming an order, we reveal only the last five digits of your credit card number. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate companies while processing the order.
8.4 Furthermore, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information. Part of these security measures is that we occasionally may ask you to provide proof of your identity before we disclose personal information.
8.5 We would like to point out that it is important to protect yourself against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. If you share your computer with others (notably for computers in public areas such as Internet cafés and libraries), you should make sure to logout after each session.
8.6 Despite these actions, there is no 100% guarantee against unauthorized third parties gaining access to your data. Consequently, we have to point out that every transmission of data over the Internet is at your own risk.

 

9. Third party websites

External Links

In order to provide you with comprehensive information, our website contains external links to third-party websites. To the extent that these are not clearly identifiable as such, we shall point out to you that the relevant link refers to an external website. SOLESTAR has no influence on the content and design of such third-party websites. Consequently, the guarantees given under this privacy statement do naturally not apply for such other websites.

 

10. Newsletter

Newsletters And Surveys

We may use your e-mail address to send you information about products or services that are the same as or similar to those that you have ordered from us and that we think you may find useful.

We will do so only if you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes. At any stage you have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes by contacting us at: support@solestar.de.

 

11. Information about saved data

Further Advice

You have the possibility to be furnished any time at no charge with information on the data stored about you and on their use. Please describe your wishes or other questions on privacy via e-mail ( mailto:privacy@solestar.de ). We will do our best to clear up your questions.
Any consent given to the processing of data may be revoked (according to the German Teleservices Act - TMG) at any time and without stating any reasons.

 

© 2016 SOLESTAR GmbH

Die SOLESTAR Webseite ist auch in Deutsch verfügbar.